Book your appointment

Privacy Policy

The Group Dental Practice

The Group Dental Practice aims to meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

This Privacy Notice is available at the reception/ displayed in the waiting area/ by email if you contact info@40harleystreet.com/ or by calling 020 75802720.

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of us processing this data is to provide a safe and effective dental treatment.

We will never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a professional contract relating to the daily running of a dental practice to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared.

Where necessary or required we share information with:

The lawful basis for processing special category data such as patients’ health data is:

The lawful basis of processing personal data such as name, address, email or phone number is:

You have the following personal data rights:

Comments, suggestions and complaints
Please contact Ms Yulia Luzgina at the practice for any comments, suggestions or complaints about your data processing at info@40harleystreet.com or 020 75802720 or by writing to or visiting the practice at The Group Practice, 40 Harley Street, London, W1G 9PP. Please rest assured that we take complaints very seriously.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take an action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

Related practice procedures

You can also use these contact details to request copies of the following practice policies or procedures: